Anthony R Stefan Scholarship Award Winners

YearNameInstrumentPlace2013Christopher OstwaldClarinet1st place Jin ParkCello2nd 20place Sar

2016

Evan Ducreay Violin 1st Place
Hanna Sohn Cello 2nd Place
Michael Zhu Violin 3rd Place

2015

Jacquelyn O’Brien  Viola  1st Place
Michael Zhu  Violin  2nd Place
Evan Ducreay  Violin  3rd Place
Mark Lipina  French Horn Honorable Mention

2014

Tristen Jarvis Bass 1st place
Evan Ducreay Violin 2nd place
Hannah Dick Marimba 3rd place

2013

Christopher Ostwald Clarinet 1st place
Jin Park Cello 2nd place
Sarah Yang Violin 3rd place
2012

Amanda Dame Flute 1st place
Erica Schwartz Viola 2nd place
Jacob Efthimiou Cello 3rd place

2011

Esther Efthimiou Flute 1st place
Julia Knowles Cello 2nd place
Gregory Barber Cello 3rd place

2010

Julian Muller Cello 1st place

Jared Harrison Flute 2nd place
Sean Lowery Marimba 3rd place

2009

Turi Scilipoti Flute 1st place
Anthony Bellino Trumpet 2nd place
Sean Hawthorne Cello 3rd place
Soo Yoen Kim Cello 3rd place

2008

Ethan Dubois Violin 1st place
Rebekah Efthimiou Harp 2nd place
Sean Hawthorne Cello 3rd place
Natalie Zemba Bassoon Hon. Mention

2007

Leo Brown Violin 1st place
Alex Atchley Marimba 2nd place
Jack Qian Violin 3rd place
Sean Hawthorne Cello Hon. Mention
2006

Cicely Parnas Cello 1st place

Youngmin Kim Violin 2nd place
Jack Qian Violin 2nd place
Peter Zhu Violin 3rd place
John Lowery Violin 3rd place
2005

Madalyn Parnas Violin 1st place
James Benoit Marimba 2nd place
Eric Zhou Violin 3rd place

Peter Zhu Violin 3rd place

2004

Heather Chan Violin 1st place
Tucker Callander Violin 2nd place
Thomas Lowery Clarinet 3rd place
Mimi Lou Hon. Mention

2003

Aaron Kuan Violin 1st place
Tucker Callander Violin 2nd place
Maria Manitta Flute 3rd place

2002

Kathyn Andersen Violin 1st place
Aaron Kuan Violin 2nd place
Maria Manitta Flute 3rd place

2001

Kathryn Concra Viola 1st place
Lia Mooney Cello 1st place
Juliann Welch French Horn 3rd place

2000

Andrew Blanco Marimba 1st place
Richard Viglucci Clarinet 2nd place
Jessica Billings-White Cello 3rd place
Juliann Welch French Horn Hon. Mention

1999

Andrew Pollock Trombone 1st place
Felice Kuan Cello 3rd place
Bethany Slater Oboe Hon. Mention

1998

Jonathan Chu Violin 1st place
Benjamin Chan Violin 2nd place
Jenny Ruzow Trumpet 3rd place
Sarah Hughes Violin Hon. Mention

1997

Gabe Boyers Violin 1st place
Jonathan Chu Violin 2nd place
Benjamin Chan Violin 3rd place
Sarah Hughes Violin Hon. Mention

1996

Ken Olsen Cello 1st place
Sarah Hughes Violin 2nd place
Alucia Scalzo Clarinet 3rd place

1995

Kirstin Flower Bassoon 1st place
Jason Sundrum Violin 2nd place
Kristen Jones Cello 3rd place

1994

Erin Sammon Violin 1st place
Michael Loegering French Horn 2nd place
Jennifer Chu Violin 3rd place
Emma Pushee Oboe Hon. Mention

1993

Suzzane Hodgson Trombone 1st place
Nathan Lawerence Violin 2nd place
Christine Kim Violin 3rd place

1992

Clancy Newman Cello 1st place
Emily Greitzer Violin 2nd place
Deborah Ann Avery Clarinet 3rd place
Amy Mulcahy Flute Hon. Mention
Suzzane Hodgson Trombone Hon. Mention
1991

Nancy Leonard Double Bass 1st place
Naomi Kubo Flute 2nd place
Emily Greitzer Violin 3rd place
Andrea Bush Flute Hon. Mention

1990

Stephen Kostyniak French Horn 1st place
Emily Greitzer Violin 2nd place
Michelle Fenton Bassoon 3rd place
Nancy Leonard Double Bass Hon. Mention
Mary Ann Loegering Cello Hon. Mention

1989

Suhnyoung Yoon Flute 1st place
Michelle Fenton Bassoon 2nd place
Stephen Kostyniak French Horn 3rd place
Margaret Bragle Violin Hon. Mention
1988

Gabrielle Robinson Violin 1st place
Rebecca Zaia Flute 2nd place
Michelle Coletta Clarinet 3rd place
George Chase Trumpet Hon. Mention
1987

Lisa Cole Clarinet 1st place
Gabrielle Robinson Violin 2nd place
Timothy O’Malley Cello 3rd place
Becky Zaia Flute Hon. Mention
Meg Bragle Violin Hon. Mention

1986

Linda Chang Violin 1st place
Emily Orr Flute 2nd place
Joyce Ryu Violin 3rd place
David Connery Flute Hon. Mention

1985

Eric Johnson Trombone 1st place
Thomas Enokian Marimba 2nd place
Emily Orr Flute 3rd place
Joyce Ryu Violin Hon. Mention
Stephen Kadlecek Violin Hon. Mention

1984

Melissa Mielens Flute 1st place
Andre O’Neil Cello 2nd place
Stephen Kadlecek Violin 3rd place
Tira Maloney Flute Hon. Mention
Eric Johnson Trombone Hon. Mention

1983

Alice Hio Flute 1st place
Renee Inomata Violin 2nd place
Tira Maloney Flute 3rd place
1982

Henry Finder Cello 1st place
Erika Lawson Violin 2nd place
Renee Inomata Violin 3rd place
1981

Mary Randles Violin 1st place
Renee Inomata Violin 2nd place
Thomas Handel Oboe 3rd place

1980

Andrea Blanchard Violin 1st place
Susan Drobeck Flute 2nd place
Mary Randles Violin 3rd place

1979

David Brinkman Violin 1st place
Joseph Levinger Trumpet 2nd place
Susan Jones Flute 3rd place

1978

Phillip Pan Violin 1st place
Shannon Scott Clarinet 2nd place
David Brinkman Violin 3rd place
1977

Stephen Elisha Cello 1st place
Eugene Sun Violin 2nd place
Michael Cameron Double Bass 3rd place
1976

Barbara Radka Flute 1st place
Daniel Miller Saxophone 2nd place
Michael Cameron Double Bass 3rd place
1975

Diane Rinko Double Bass 1st place
Cindy Stutt Violin 2nd place
Geoff Hastings French Horn 3rd place
1974

Elaine Strom Flute 1st place
Robert Taylor Violin 2nd place
Jan Paulson French Horn 3rd place
1973

Sherie Lake Oboe 1st place
Martin Ricciardi Percussion 2nd place
Sally Boothe Flute Hon. Mention

1972

Robert Ward French Horn 1st place

1971

Diane Jezurski Viola 1st place
Robert Pollock Double Bass 2nd place

1970

Elizabeth Huntley Harp 1st place

1969

Maureen Cunningham Cello 1st place

1968

Fred Kasper Clarinet 1st place
Colin Pohl Clarinet 2nd place
Jane Gatta Flute Hon. Mention
James Alonzo Saxophone Hon. Mention

1967

Nancy Steltmann Cello 1st place
Fred Kasper Clarinet Hon. Mention
James Alonzo Saxophone Hon. Mention

1966

William Robbins Cello 1st place
James Alonzo Saxophone 2nd place

1965

Starr Cole Trombone 1st place
Blanche Christie Cello 2nd place

1964

Janet Masur Violin 1st place

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *